Microease grades are micronised synthetic waxes with high melting points and hardness.
They are useful in powdered make-up as process aids and to enhance the feel. They can also be used in emulsions to improve stability and to increase viscosity in non-aqueous systems.
Microease 116 has been specially modified to improve dispersibility and performance in aqueous applications. It has a particle size of 9.0 – 11.0 µm.
INCI: Oxidised synthetic wax