Vegetable PetrolatumTransparent 162

vegetable petrolatum transparent 162

  • Water Resistant, leaves a water resistant film (similar to Vaseline) on the skin (sheathing effect), preventing water loss and protecting from exposure to the environment.
  • Vegetable Petrolatum TRANSPARENT 162 use is recommended when retaining maximum cosmetic formulations TRANSPARENCY is critical.
  • Vegetable Petrolatum TRANSPARENT 162 is particularly interesting for its shiny effect and transparent gel appearance, improving cosmetics shine and skin slip (more than Vegetable Petrolatums 67 and 70)
  • Viscosity building effect very similar to Vaseline: can be used in many cosmetic formulations, especially the ones requiring HIGH VISCOSITIES (provides quick and stable viscosity in the end product; Also creates body and helps to stabilize emulsions).
  • Good pigment wetting properties, improving the long lasting effect in all colour cosmetics.
  • Acts as a sensorial agent, giving a smooth touch to the formulation and leaving a nice substantive after-feel
  • Immediate, intensive, long-lasting Moisturising effect (similar to Vaseline).
  • Improves skin appearance and comfort, leaving it protected, smoother and softer.
  • Compatible with ALL SKIN TYPES, including Sensitive/ Reactive (slightly irritating to eyes).

Use:
> Required HLB = 8
> Formulate with 5 to 50%
> Easily incorporated in OIL PHASE
> Compatible with all types of emollients (mineral, vegetable, synthetic)
> Keeps the transparency effect in formulation

Vegetable PetrolatumTransparent 162 is ECOCERT certified

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Beeswax