Algowhite

Algowhite is an aqueous extract of Ascophyllum nodosum with proven skin lightening attributes. It works by inhibiting melanin product and endothelin activity.

Algowhite has also been shown to protect cell membranes against lipid peroxidation.

A study performed in 2009 has demonstrated Algowhite’s effectiveness at decreasing coloration of dark spots (hyperpigmentation).

Algowhite G is ECOCERT certified

INCI: Aqua (and) Glycerin (and) Ascophyllum nodosum

Grades available:
Algowhite: Preserved with Sorbate
Algowhite G: Unpreserved (50% Glycerine)
Algowhite A: Spray-dried